Privacy Policy

1. Our Commitment to Your Privacy

Abraham Teo & Co (“ATC”, “we”, “our” or “us”) is committed to ensure that your privacy and confidential information is protected. This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) explains the basis we may collect, use, disclose or otherwise process personal data in line with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”) when you use our website. It applies to personal data in our possession or under our control, including personal data in the possession of business entities which we have engaged to collect, use, disclose or process data for our purposes.

By using our website and providing us with your information, you are deemed to have agreed to this Privacy Policy.  When the term “you” is used in this section, we refer to “you” as an individual and/or an authorized representative and/or end-user (“authorized representative”) if you are a business entity, whether you are a potential or existing client.

2. Personal data

This refers to data, whether true or not, about you, who or which can be identified: (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which we have or are likely to have access. Depending on the nature of your interaction with us, some examples of personal data which we may collect from you include your name and identification information such as your NRIC number, contact information such as your address, email address or telephone number, nationality, gender, date of birth, marital status, photographs and other audio-visual information, employment information and financial information such as credit card numbers, debit card numbers or bank account information

3. Collection, use and disclosure of personal data

We generally do not collect your personal data unless (a) it is provided to us voluntarily by you directly or by your authorized representative after (i) you or your authorized representative have been notified of the purposes for which the data is collected, and (ii) you or your authorized representative have provided written consent to the collection and usage of your personal data for those purposes, or (b) collection and use of personal data without consent is permitted or required by the PDPA or other laws. We shall seek your consent before collecting any additional personal data and before using your personal data for a purpose which has not been notified to you (except where permitted or authorized by law).

We may collect and use your personal data for any or all of the following purposes:

a. performing obligations in the course of or in connection with our provision of the legal services requested by you;

b. understanding your needs better;

c. verifying your identity;

d. responding to, handling, and processing your queries, requests, applications, and feedback from you;

e. managing your relationship with us;

f. processing payment or credit transactions;

g. complying with any applicable laws, regulations, codes of practice, guidelines, or rules, or to assist in law enforcement and investigations conducted by any governmental and/or regulatory authority;

h. any other purposes for which you have provided the information;

i. any other incidental business purposes related to or in connection with the above or inquiries or services.

4. Withdrawing your consent

The consent that you provide in relation to your personal data will remain valid until such time it is being withdrawn by you in writing.  You may withdraw consent and request us to stop using and/or disclosing your personal data for any or all of the purposes listed above by submitting your request in writing or via email to our Data Protection Officer (“DPO”) at the contact details provided below.

After we have received your written request to withdraw your consent, we may require reasonable time (depending on the complexity of the request and its impact on our relationship with you) for your request to be processed and for us to notify you of any  consequences, including any legal consequences which may affect your rights and liabilities to us.  In general, we shall seek to process your request within ten (10) business days of receiving it.

While we respect your decision to withdraw your consent, please note that depending on the nature and scope of your request, we may not be in a position to continue providing our legal services to you. In this situation, we will notify you before completing the processing of your request. Should you decide to cancel your withdrawal of consent, please inform us in writing in the same way. Please note that withdrawing consent does not affect our right to continue to collect, use and disclose personal data where such collection, use and disclose without consent is permitted or required under the applicable laws.

5.  Security and data protection

We have established appropriate administrative, physical and technical measures such as up-to-date antivirus and malware protection to secure all storage and transmission of personal data by us, and disclosing personal data both internally and to our authorized third party service providers and agents only on a need-to-know basis.

You should be aware, however, that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is completely secure and we cannot enforce or control the security of devices and networks that you may use to submit information to us.  We shall not be responsible for the disclosure or interception of your information before we receive it.

6.   Accuracy of personal data

We generally rely on personal data provided by you or your authorized representative. In order to ensure that your personal data is current, complete and accurate, please update us if there are changes to your personal data by informing our DPO in writing or via email at the contact details provided below.

7.    Retention of personal data

We may retain your personal data for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected, or as required or permitted by applicable laws.

We will cease to retain your personal data, or remove the means by which the data can be associated with you, as soon as it is reasonable to assume that such retention no longer serves the purpose for which the personal data was collected, and is no longer necessary for legal or business purposes.

8.     Data Protection Officer

You may contact our DPO if you have any enquiries or feedback on our personal data protection policies and procedures, or if you wish to make any request, in the following manner:

Mr Abraham Teo

1 Park Road, #04-47, People’s Park Complex, Singapore 059108

Email: abrahamteo@singnet.com.sg

Tel: 64352932

Fax: 64352930